Answers to your questions

Have a question you would like answered? Email us and we may answer it. The questions here are based on ones from our readers, with identifying information removed.

Does my son have any claim to my late parents' house?

No, but he will inherit part of your share of the house when you pass away.

Read more

Does my late ex-husband's girlfriend have claim to his estate?

Unless he made a will leaving his share of the property and assets to his girlfriend, she cannot claim his estate.

Read more

If two unwed people owned a house together and one died after getting married to someone else, can the spouse sell the house?

The two title deed holders need to come to an agreement about the sale of the house.

Read more

If land was bought by multiple individuals at the same time long ago, how do their heirs claim the estate?

It's unclear how the heir of one of the owners would get an individual title deed for his share of the land.

Read more

What are the rights of tenants in a boarding house where the late landlady had life rights?

After the death of the landlady, ownership reverts to the original owners but the PIE Act still applies.

Read more

How can I protect my house from being repossessed under Section 88 of the National Credit Act?

If you go into debt review, you will be protected by Section 88 while the debt review takes place.

Read more

Do I qualify for UIF TERS if I was temporarily laid off because of the lockdown?

You should have qualified for the previous TERS extension but the new TERS only applies to certain employees.

Read more

Is it easier to transfer a house while the person is alive or through a will?

It will be cheaper if the house is inherited by the heir through a will.

Read more

Who will inherit the house: the person nominated as the beneficiary or the owner's child?

If the owner nominates an heir in their will, that person will become the legal owner of the house.

Read more

Can my half-brother claim the house even though my parents were married in community of property?

No, but he has inherited a child's share, just like you and your sister.

Read more