Answers to your questions

Have a question you would like answered? Email us and we may answer it. The questions here are based on ones from our readers, with identifying information removed.

Topic: labour unions  |  Show questions and answers for all topics

Can my employer withhold my provident fund if I was dismissed on a safety-related charge?

No, only the provident fund can withhold an employee's provident fund for reasons stipulated in Section 37 of the Pensions Act.

Read more